Friday, August 21, 2009
[…] Councilperson and former Mayor Steve Mitchell immediately corrected him by pointing out that Mr. Keffler was not in that meeting.

In embarrassment, the website owner then quickly shifted gears, and eventually claimed that while the City is allowed to discuss some things in the executive session, the City Manager's compensation package is not one of them.

The speaker admitted that the href="http://www.oag.state.tx.us/AG_Publications/pdfs/openmeeting_hb2008.pdf">Texas Open Meeting Handbook states in Section 551.074 that "this chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting...to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation [emphasis mine], reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee...". He claimed that because "compensation package" was not explicitly listed above, that to discuss such a package would not be a valid agenda item of an executive session.